• Meal charge deduction from his salary of a canteen workers

Please clarify or suggest. i have heard that i am in the business for canteen in public sector so please can we deduct food charges from my employee working in canteen since they have taken meals and tea snacks from duty hours
Asked in Labour from Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh
I would depend on the structure of salary of the employees.
If the salary of the employees is not less than the minimum wages prescribed by the state govt for such sector then you can make further provision for addition or deduction of salary in certain conditions as mentioned by you.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7265 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

you can deduct food charges for your employees for meals taken during duty hours 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28427 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes this can be done. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You please show me the gazette notification which says that it cannot be done. Everything is not written in the gazette, there is something known as 'basic law' and understanding it. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

It depends on the agreement entered between you and the labors you have employed.
If the employment offer letter or the employment agreement do not  cover the provision of food and snacks to the employees, then you can very well deduct mount from their salary for the food they have consumed as per the rates fixed by you or the rates in common.  
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18636 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Labour Lawyers

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13913 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1380 Answers
102 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
2000 Answers
81 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
529 Answers
145 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
758 Answers
38 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
220 Answers
4 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajinder Kumar
Advocate, New Delhi
68 Answers
4 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Deepak Tiwari
Advocate, New Delhi
40 Answers
8 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0