• Consumer court

I have filed a petition in consumer court against a house building society ltd.The opposite party has alleged in their version reply that my plot was cancelled by town planning authority Unilaterally ,and the opposite party are not aware why they did it. In fact my plot absolute sale deed is also registered prior to cancel.
Where as the truth is that the opposite party had executed Deed Of relinquishment with town planning which i was not aware nor informed.
The opposite party has filed false version,What legal step for this wrong misleading version can i take?Can i file criminal case ?.What is the consequence of misleading the court?
I have filed in my affadivit in the consumer court stating this fact with evidence.
regards
Asked in Property Law from Mysore, Karnatka
Religion: Hindu
Well, all false statements does not attract perjury.
Misrepresentation of fact to suit the case of a party is admissible.
So if there is no truth in the statement of the opposite party then there is nothing to worry.
At the time of hearing you disclose their falsity. You will get justice.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7269 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

If opposite party has deliberately sought tu mislead court by giving false evidence court can on being satisfied that fakes evidence has been led direct prosecution  of accused under section 193 of IPC 

2) section 193 Punishment for false evidence.—Whoever intentionally gives false evidence in any stage of a judicial proceeding, or fabri­cates false evidence for the purpose of being used in any stage of a judicial proceeding, shall be punished with imprisonment of either description for a term which may extend to seven years, and shall also be liable to fine, and whoever intentionally gives or fabricates false evidence in any other case, shall be punished with imprisonment of either de­scription for a term which may extend to three years, and shall also be liable to fine. 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28427 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The pleadings are required to be perused to give clear opinion, but if false statements have been made then you may apply to the court to initiate proceedings for perjury against the opposite party. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If you have brought this fradulent information of the opposite party to the knowledge of court, then you may put forth your arguments favoring your stand and the reason you have approached crt and what relief you have sought against the opposite party and can convince the court accordingly.
If they have mentioned in their counter version denying the allegations agaisnt them, then you can adduce evidence to nullify their statement and highlight their frauds before court. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18636 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) you can execute specific power of attorney in favour of your hsuband on Rs 500 stamp paper 

2) the POA should be noatrised 

3) based on POA your husband can attend consumer forum on your behalf , file affidavits , engage lawyers etc 

4) mere authorisation letter is not sufficient
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28427 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You have to execute a power of attorney deed in their favor who shall represent you before the court during your absence.
Besides a petition and affidavit under order III, rule 1 and 2 should be filed.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18636 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You have to execute a registered GPA in their favour, an authorization letter shall not suffice. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18636 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28427 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13913 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7269 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0