• Property registry laws

One of my friends' father purchased property in Meerut, GPA/SA/Will all are registered. His father expired. In March 2004 my friend's father did the registry by using GPA in his favor.

So my question is can purchaser do registry in his favor or not?
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Meerut, Uttar Pradesh
you have not mentioned when your friend father purchased property ? when did friend father expire?

you have only mentioned that property was purchased by your friend father through power of attorney and registration was done in March 2004 .
query is not clear . 

based on limited facts available i presume your friend father purchased property through regd power of attorney and registration was done in his favour in 2004 . your friend father is absolute owner of the property . he can sell the property in favour of purchaser .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27344 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You have mentioned that the property was purchased by your friend's father and the will is registered. Do you mean the will of this property made your friend's father? If any will has been made by him then the property will vest in terms of the will. 

When the property has already been registered in his name then the question of it being registered again does not arise. The rights, if any, of your friend are subject to the will made by his father.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Yes
Anil Gupta
Advocate, New Delhi
180 Answers
41 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27344 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17480 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13586 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6913 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1303 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0