• Divorce

if my divorse case is pending for more than a year & if my wife refuse to issue divorse thenwhat will be solution , how long can a divorse case be pending at court
Asked in Family Law from Chengalpattu, Tamil Nadu
Religion: Hindu
if your wife refuses to give you divorce by mutual consent then in such a case case will proceed on merits . wife has to file her written statement . issues will be framed by court . then you have to lead evidence in support of your case . this can be done by means of an affidavit . you will be cross examined by your wife advocate . after you close your case your wife may lead evidence . cross examaination by your advocate . case will be placed on baord for arguments and finally judgement . it may take couple of years .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28557 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

if wife does not want to give you divorce case will go on for years . your wife wants your divorce case dismissed and costs to be paid by you for indulging in frivolous litigation
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28557 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You may move the HC to have the case fast tracked if there is inordinate delay.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18745 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28557 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13946 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7309 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0