• Possibility of amending a cheque bounce suit

Respected Lawyers,

My friend had filed for a cheque bounce suit. It came out during the hearing that the cheque number mentioned in the suit was different than the actual check number that was bounced. It was a typo. The defendants are arguing to dismiss the suit based on this fact. Can the suit be amended at this stage to correct the cheque number? If not and the suit is dismissed, can the plaintiff file a fresh suit? Or does he lose the right because it's been more than a month after the expiry of the 15 days notice period?
Asked in Criminal Law from Jajapur, Odisha
Religion: Other
1. A cheque bounce case is a criminal complaint, not a suit, but it can be amended with the permission of the court if the amendment seeks to only rectify a typographical error. The trial courts are mostly reluctant to allow such amendments to criminal complaints, so your friend may eventually have to move the HIgh Court. 

2. A fresh complaint cannot be filed.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) it is  typographical mistake . the correct cheque number would have been mentioned in legal notice . further the xerox copy cheque must have enclosed to the complaint as an exhibit. . com,plaint ought not to be dismissed by the magistrate 

2) if petition is dismissed fresh complaint cannot be filed for same cheque

3) best option is to file summary suit under Order XXXVII of CPC 

4) if you fail to file summary suit to recover your money your claim would be barred by limitation 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28380 Answers
1540 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18562 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7253 Answers
81 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3968 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1379 Answers
102 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0