• Land dispute

My  aboriginal(ST) grand  parents had exchange 0.78 acre  land  with non ST party with written documents without obtaining permission from competent authority in 1962.The party has now not at all agree to leave the case land in spite of verdict of Lower Court instead he appealed in High Court.
Asked 6 months ago in Property Law from Sambalpur, Odisha
Religion: Christian
Since appeal is pending before HC you have to wait for disposal of appeal 

2) yiu cannot take execution proceedings still appeal is disposed of 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27321 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) without going through the case papers , order passed by trial court we cannot say whether HC woukd decide in your favour or not 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27321 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The losing party always has the right to adopt the statutory remedy of filing an appeal wherever the stature provides it. The HC can set aside the verdict of the lower court. Nobody can foretell whether the judgment of the HC will be in this or that corner. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1)permission from competent authority was must for transfer of land belonging to ST 

2) you cannot occupy the case land  pending hearing and final disposal of the appeal 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27321 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27321 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17451 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13579 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6906 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
972 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2029 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1301 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0