• Refund of money given through cheque

I had booked a shop in Gurgaon Builder name KRRISH through their Promoter name K&T.
The builder did not start the project as committed .I had given 3 cheques as a booking amount  to the promoter [K&T] as per promoter demand.
Now Builder KRIRSH who is working collaboratively with K&T says he has received only one cheque and he is unaware of  rest 2 cheques. Promoter has communicated that he has given the money to the builder.

I would need your expert guidance as to how to I retrieve my money back.

Please help.
Asked 5 months ago in Property Law from Gurgaon, Haryana
Religion: Hindu
In whose name was cheque issued ? 

2) was cheque encashed ? 

3) do you have receipt of cheque  issued in favour of the promoter ? 

4) issue notice to promoter in case builder states no payment received by him 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26135 Answers
1421 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Have the two cheques, which the builder claims to have not received, been presented and paid? If the answer is in negative then you should stop payment instructions in respect of the two cheques which the builder claims he has not received from the promoter and then file a criminal complaint for the loss of cheques. 

2. To recover the money from the builder you should issue a lawyer's notice to him and then sue him for the recovery of money in the consumer forum.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19213 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
First clarify whether the cheques are honoured or not. If yes then there is proof of payment of money.
Now if the project is stalled and is not going to be started very soon then file a case for refund and compensation in consumer forum.
If however the cheques are not encashed then cancel those cheques and cancel the agreement as well.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6480 Answers
72 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16534 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26135 Answers
1421 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19213 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13228 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6480 Answers
72 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2998 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1991 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
810 Answers
56 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0