• Undivided Share of Land.

Hi My Name is Sampath Daida,I  tried to  buy a flat which is 15 years old, In that apartment there are 60  flats all of same size  and total land is around 2190 Sr yards. but  when i see the  individual documents every flat is allotted only 13.15 Sq yards as Un divided share of Land.  and rest is not mentioned any where. what kind of Legal issues may rise if the we go for redevelopment in next 10 years.  Weather Builder/ owner holds any share , Technically is it possible.
Asked 6 months ago in Property Law from Hyderabad, Telangana
Religion: Other
In case each flat owner has only 13.15 sq yards of land in case of redevelopment they would not be entitled to 2190 square yards of land 

2) file RTI  with muncipal corporation and obtain copy of sanctioned plans 

3) only after perusal of plans and agreement signed with flat owners can it be said whether builder had any share 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27199 Answers
1474 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
A. First, you need to verify approved plan to verify the actual area and sanctioned super built up area. Later you will understand by comparing this UDS with the said plan as to whether the allotted UDS is fair or not?

B. In case the Apartment Association was formed and registered the same, you can check the same document with the association and verify deed of declaration which was executed by the builder by mentioning the land area, super built up area, carpet area and amenities etc.,

C. The same documents could apply before the plan sanction authority under the RTI Act. Before redevelopment, all the respective flat owners must identify the actual land area.
B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
751 Answers
35 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17336 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27199 Answers
1474 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13546 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19555 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6864 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
969 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2022 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1296 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
822 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0