• Birth Certificate for Mom

-- Please I would request only Delhi based lawyer to respond here --

Hi, My Mom was born in 1951 in Delhi. She doesnt have a birth certificate and also lost her school records a while back. She does have a passport with date of birth on it but thats it. Both her parents have passed away and no one lives at the address she was born at. How can we get the birth certificate or non availability certificate from local municipal office?

Regards,
Nitin
Asked in Civil Law from United States
At this stage birth certificate would no more be issued in her name.
Get an affidavit by her through a first class magistrate and make paper publication.
The affidavit and passport will remain her age proof.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7299 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Non-Availability of Birth Certificate is actually an official statement stating that the birth records of a particular person is not available.

2) take .search at the concerned municipality office of applicant’s place of of birth. If the birth is not registered or it was actually registered but the the registration records is not available due to any reason, then your mother can  apply for 'Non Availability of Birth Certificate' from that concerned department.

3) the following documents would be required

Copy of Passport
Proof for date of birth such as 10th Passing Certificate, school leaving certificate etc.
ID Proof with Place of Birth Address (Ration Card/ Driving License/ Voter ID etc.)
Proof of Place Of Birth (Copy of Hose tax receipt/Allotment letter/Sale deed / hospital record etc.
Affidavit from Parents/Relatives*.

4) since your grand parents are dead affidavit from relatives that your mother was born at the address on so and so date would be necessary 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28502 Answers
1547 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Your mother can get Birth Certificate by applying the concerned District Collector in writing. In the absence of the records and parent a birth certificate can be obtain by submitting notarized affidavits. The district collector is bound to issue birth certificate after receiving application along with affidavits.   
Lakshmi Kanth
Advocate, Hyderabad
326 Answers
2 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18711 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28502 Answers
1547 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13929 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0