• Buildings Association rules

Hi, ours is a flat in Tamil Nadu. There is no association as such for our Flat. 

The common water tank is being subjected to plumbing work without the permission of one of the flat owner. (others are OK with the work) Is there  any legal action possible to halt the work on common tank. 

Will a recorded statement or call about denying permission hold good anywhere.
Asked 6 months ago in Civil Law from Chennai, Tamil Nadu
1) if majority of members are willing plumbing work can be carried on in the water tank 

2) written consent can be obtained resolution can be passed for  repairs to water tank 

3) even if you move court stay may not be granted as plumbing is for benefit of all members 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26066 Answers
1417 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
what is your grievance due to the plumbing work in the water tank.

if it is a common problem then an action to stop or stay this may be initiated collectively, but if it is affecting only you then you may have to look for the remedies available 

If this is seriously affecting your interests, you may move an application to the commissioner, Chennai city corporation, seeking relief and remedy for this illegal (?) act. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16423 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If the water tank is common the repairs can be made to it on the basis of an agreement among the majority of owners. Unless you have a case that the repairs are being carried out in a manner that would be detrimental to your property you cannot stop it through the court.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16423 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26066 Answers
1417 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13200 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3721 Answers
140 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2978 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1986 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
810 Answers
56 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0