• Not received amount after the fixed deposit attained maturity

I am 68 years old Lady and had fixed deposits with Unitech and Jindal Cotex. After attainment of maturity the principal amount had not be given yet. Several follow ups had been done but with no result. In few of the cases the interests were also not deposited. There had been no response. Received letters from Law board that it would take time as the companies above are under financial crunch but the amount would be paid in installments. Now those dates have surpassed as well but there are no responses on the above. The dates of the maturity are Nov 2013 and 2014 respectively. 

How can I proceed.. request your guidance.
Asked in Criminal Law from Pune, Maharashtra
Religion: Hindu
You can issue legal notice and file winding up petition against company for failure to repay the principal amount and interest on maturity 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28635 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) numbers of lawyers on this website from Pune 

Contact any of them 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28635 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You should file a suit for recovery of money against Unitech to release the matured amount. Act fast before it becomes insolvent. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

First issue a legal notice demanding the maturity amount as well as the interest on the maturity amount till this date.

On failing to get a response or proper response to the legal notice, you may initiate money recovery suit through a court competent if there are no arbitrary clauses.

Consult a lawyer in the local and initiate proper legal action immediately.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18808 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thank you Sir! Would you help me in this matter or if you can refer to any one of your learned friends in Pune so that my son can contact him.. request your advice.

You can ask your son to search for an eminent and skilled lawyer to handle this case against the giant or mammoth organisation for initiating a recovery suit.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18808 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18808 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13980 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7320 Answers
84 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
4000 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
52 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1385 Answers
104 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0