• Leave and License Agreement

Can I give my shop at Thane in Maharastra to a licensee for a period of 9 terms of 12 months or 5 terms of 12 months on leave and license agreement.  
At a stretch in an license agreement, what should be the maximum period  one can grant his premises to licensee?
 Is there essential to give terms of 11 months? 
Can I mention 9 year or 5 year instead of 5 terms of 12 months?
Please advice on this.
Asked 6 months ago in Property Law from Thane, Maharashtra
Religion: Muslim
There is no time limit to grant leave and license.
However all such agreement must be registered.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6480 Answers
72 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1) it is not essential to give premises on leave and licence only fir 11 months 

2) you can give premises on leave licence for maximum period of 60months with a renewal clause 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26123 Answers
1421 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Leave and license agreement in Maharashtra requires mandatory registration. There is no cap on the duration of the agreement. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19210 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16510 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26123 Answers
1421 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19210 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13228 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6480 Answers
72 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2998 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1991 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
810 Answers
56 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0