• Sale of property

Is there any way by which property can be sold if the owner is suffering from 100% physical disability
Asked 7 months ago in Property Law from Rewari, Haryana
Religion: Hindu


1) Under section 14 of the National Trust Act, the Local Level Committee headed by the District Collector is empowered to appoint legal guardians for persons with Autism, Cerebral Palsy, Mental Retardation & Multiple Disabilities.

2) Every person appointed as a guardian of a person with disability under this
Chapter shall, wherever required, either have the care of such person of disability and his property or be  responsible for the maintenance of the person with disability.

3) he Local Level Committee has to ensure that the legal guardian appointed by it - must not mortgage, sell, lease, exchange or transfer the immovable property of the person with disability without the prior permission of the Local Level Committee obtained in this behalf."
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27383 Answers
1488 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
What is the nature of disability? The property of a disabled person can be sold by a guardian appointed by the court but the permission for sale would be granted in only exceptional cases
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19628 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27383 Answers
1488 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17540 Answers
166 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13602 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19628 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6916 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3156 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1307 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0