• NIOS candidate eligibility for enrollment at State Bar Council

Sir, I have completed my schooling up to standard nine at a regular school. Later, i joined NIOS for my secondary and senior secondary. After which i did my UG at Manonmaniam Sundaranar University, Thirunelveli. Basing these I pursued Three years of LL.B., at a regualr college Affiliated to Karnataka state Law University, Hubli, Recognised by the Govt of Karnataka and approved by Bar Council of India, Bangalore. Am i eligible to enroll at the State Bar Council?
Asked 3 months ago in Constitutional Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
you have completed 3 years course from regular college affiliated to karnataka state law university and recognised by bar council  of india 

you would be eligible to enrol as advocate with state bar council

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23325 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Yes why not. If the institute that you did LLB from has been recognized by the Bar Council of India then the State Bar Council is bound to enroll you. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18167 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Yes, you are very fit and eligible to be enrolled as an advocate in your state Bar Council.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5239 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
It may be an ''open school system'' but if the institute is recognized by BCI then it cannot refuse to enroll you. Move the High Court for necessary binding directions to the State Bar Council.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18167 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) you will have to move court to challenge decision of bar council to reject application of advocates who have done basic schooling under NIOS  system 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23325 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The qualifying examination for pursuing law degree should be in accordance to the stipulated regulations. 
As per BCI Rules of legal education under section 2 (viii) “First Degree” means Bachelor Degree in any branch of knowledge such as Arts, Fine Arts, Science, Commerce, Management, Medicine, Engineering, Pharmacy, Technology etc. conferred by Universities or any other qualifications awarded by an institution/authority recognized by the Bar Council of India, from time to time.
The applicants who have obtained 10 + 2 or graduation / post graduation through open Universities system directly without having any basic qualification for prosecuting such studies are not eligible for admission in the law courses.
You may think of your position now.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14122 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thank you all for your valuable reply. Now the Karnataka State Bar council has kept the Nios candidates files aside as they consider NIOS candidates are not eligible since it is an 'Open schooling' system. Kindly guide me on this to enroll successfully as an Advocate.

You have to wait for the review or clearance by the Karnataka Bar council in this regard.
There is no legal option for this.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14122 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
if Karnataka bar council has admitted another candidate from NIOS it cannot discriminate against you 

2) file RTi application with KBC as to on what basis other candidate was enrolled .

3) then based on legal advice move court for necessary reliefs against KBC rejecting your application 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23325 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
This candidate might have suppressed the information material to the enrolment and should have fraudulently got himself enrolled or he might have possessed requisite qualification as envisaged in the rules of Bar Council of Karnataka.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14122 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
A law graduate can be enrolled in only one Bar Council at a time. He can apply for transfer of his roll to another bar council but cannot be enrolled with two bar councils at the same time
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18167 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Constitutional Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23325 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18167 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5239 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2760 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1242 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
183 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nahush Khubalkar
Advocate, Nagpur
44 Answers
4 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivam Sood
Advocate, Ludhiana
80 Answers
0 Consultations
3.0 on 5.0