• Legal terms and conditions for website

How to make legal each and every term and condition on our domestic air ticket website, keeping in mind of consumer form (court)? Like any service or offer term related to air ticket online selling. Please tell me the process of that.
Asked 3 years ago in Business Law from New Delhi, Delhi
Your facts and query is not clear. Please clarify.
Prabhat Shroff
Advocate, Kolkata
141 Answers
39 Consultations
3.8 on 5.0
This is a very good question as prevention is better than cure; more so categorically applicable in legal domain. Nowadays, consumer courts are very active and I have filed several complaints related to deficiency in services in the consumer forum where the terms and conditions of the service providers were not clearly defined.

Keeping track of your question, the right approach is don't promise what you cannot deliver. For instance, in a recent consumer court judgment, the car manufacturer delivered the car around 15 days late and the husband could not present it to his wife, resulting in deficiency of services. The car dealer was awarded with heavy penalty by the consumer forum.

For online selling you would have to ensure the following:
1. all charges including ticket charges, service, other taxes should be mentioned clearly;
2. in case if the tickets that you would be selling has certain terms and conditions from the airline, you have to clearly mention it, and ensure that the customer accepts it prior to going ahead with purchase;
3. clearly mention disclaimers and your liability on the site; albeit not out of fear psychosis but what is true, correct and factual;
4. do not have any hidden charges;
5. general ticketing procedure like checking in on website to ensure the reservation on the flight need to be enumerated, though most of the passengers already know about it;
6. do not assume anything, as based on my personal experience, whenever any company assumes anything no matter how big or small or obvious the situation might be; that's what lands them in grave trouble;
7. believe and implement the philosophy "stitch in time save nine";
8. last but not the least, do not provide false information or misrepresent information to the customer;
9. finally, it would have been better if I could have had the terms and conditions to ascertain that what you have with you is legally compliant.

thanks
Feroz A. Shaikh
Advocate, Mumbai
407 Answers
58 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Business Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
15314 Answers
139 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24777 Answers
1328 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18862 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12723 Answers
262 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5863 Answers
63 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3633 Answers
138 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2895 Answers
43 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
916 Answers
55 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Lakshmi Kanth
Advocate, Hyderabad
263 Answers
2 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1256 Answers
62 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0