• Qourier Service

Can a courier service on India be sued in court of law for not delivering the consignment but retuning the consignment to the sender without informing the consignee?
Asked in Civil Law from Kadachanallur, Tamil Nadu
courier is bound to deliver the consignment to consignee 

2) if consignment could not be delivered to consignee inspite of repeated attempts consignment can be returned to consignor

3) file complaint before consumer forum for deficiency in service against courier company and seek compensation for mental torture undergone by you 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28573 Answers
1549 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes why not. This is deficiency of service for which it can be sued for compensation before the Consumer Forum either by the consignor or consignee. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) consignment note would contain jurisdiction clause

2)0 you can file complaint in kolkata as consignment was booked in kolkata , payment made in kolkata returned to  kolkata 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28573 Answers
1549 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The case can be filed anywhere in Kolkata, Erode or Bangalore.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes the courier service company  can be dragged to the consumer forum for this deficiency of service.
This amounts to deficiency of service under the consumer protection law.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18762 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Consignment booked at Kolkatta. 

It has to be delivered by Erode Delivery Centre/Branch.

Company's Registered Head quarters is at Bangalore.

Where / in which forum we have to file the case



The cause of action for this case will arise at the place where the booking was done and the consignor shall be the party who can file the case before consumer forum.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18762 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18762 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28573 Answers
1549 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13951 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0