• Error in register sale deed

I have purchased land at Ambala in Haryana. mistakenly our registry sale deed got executed at tehsil by written that covered area means house while it is a land/plot .now how can we rectify the same because it is a land not house( covered area).

kindly suggest .
Asked 7 months ago in Property Law from ambala cantt, Haryana
Religion: Hindu
Registered deed is on stam paper. Its better if u send me the copy of deed. If u have land or plot y did u wrote cover area.
Shivam Sood
Advocate, Ludhiana
84 Answers
0 Consultations
2.9 on 5.0
Deed of rectification has to be executed by seller to rectify the error in description of property as house 

2) contact a local lawyer he will prepare the draft of rectification deed 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27221 Answers
1480 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You can upload the document on this website for our perusal 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27221 Answers
1480 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
On my contact number through whats app
Shivam Sood
Advocate, Ludhiana
84 Answers
0 Consultations
2.9 on 5.0
A rectification deed to be executed by the seller in favour of the buyer which will be attached to the original sale deed is the answer. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19555 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
I have purchased land at Ambala in Haryana. mistakenly our registry sale deed got executed at tehsil by written that covered area means house while it is a land/plot .now how can we rectify the same because it is a land not house( covered area).

This mistake in the document can be rectified by executing a rectification deed.  The rectification should be executed and registered by the vendor in favor the buyer
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17363 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Yes registry deed is on stampaper. actually we both husband and wife are working, Reader at tehsil  write the registry and give us time to present in tehsil for registry so we got to know this after execution. where can i upload the copy of registry for your information.

You may catch hold of the vendor and get the rectification deed registered.  There is no necessary to pay the stamp duty once again. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17363 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17363 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27221 Answers
1480 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13560 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19555 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6873 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
969 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2022 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1296 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
822 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0