• Traffic violation

Hi,

I had jumped a signal and was stopped by a traffic police in Mumbai Andheri area. I did not stop and went away, Later on, the cop chased me and gave me Form L TEM and asked me to come to the court after fifteen days to collect my licence. I need to know what is the procedure to get my licence back and if i can get it before the 15 days. Also how much would be the fine ?

Thank you.
Asked in Civil Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
You have to appear in the court, pay the fine, whereupon the license will be handed over to you. The fine could be 500. You cannot get it before 15 fays.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19928 Answers
522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

on said date you have to appear in court . when your name is called out judge will ask you whether you plead guilty or not 

2) on your pleading guilty nominal fine would be imposed and you can collect your licence 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28654 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1)it depends upon number of cases on court board on said date

2) be prepared to wait for around 2 hours or so in court
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28654 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

2-3 hours.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19928 Answers
522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18819 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28654 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13983 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19928 Answers
522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
4001 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
52 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
998 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2075 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0