• Family members falsely alleged in 498a and DV

My brother's wife falsely alleged all family members, she wants to settle abroad, and brother does not have enough money for that, she blackmail to sell property or get jailed, socially that case would kill all our prestige, my parents have disowned them 2yrs back. but she was clever enough entered home verval sorry, and not in written. she left her home ten days back with her parents with local cops, now she is threatening with help of women cell of her state, should all members alleged attend meeting at police station on a mobile phone call, they had love marriage 3yrs back, have 2yrs daughter, i also have 2 daughters n on maternity leave, her parents had not attended any marriage ceremony,baby's birth ceremony, but now a days they are interfering in matter to withdraw money,what should we do,should we pay the money?as the people guide us to be saved from harassment? should we fight the case? can the case effect my government service? We all are in big terror. Kindly help.
Asked 3 years ago in Criminal Law from Hamirpur, Himachal Pradesh
Dear Querist
you should fight the case, contact a lawyer personally
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
If she has already filed a case under section 498a and DV ,case cannot be closed as it is.Therefore you will have to fight it out.If she is only threatening don't respond or file for with police.
Anil Gupta
Advocate, New Delhi
180 Answers
41 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
Hello,

In case you are in government service and a criminal case is instituted against you then it may affect your service. Sometimes the department suspends a person in case they stay behind bars for more than 48 hours. But in family disputes, the department is often considerate.

However, you being the sister in law, there is not much to worry. It is better to settle such disputes through amicable settlement but that does not mean that you succumb to their unreasonable demands. You must contact a local lawyer immediately who can take prompt action in case any criminal case is instituted against you and your family members.

You can apply for an anticipatory bail or even for a quashing petition before the High Court if an FIR is lodged against you.

Regards,
Nishant
Nishant Bora
Advocate, Jodhpur
111 Answers
32 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17485 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13586 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6913 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1359 Answers
96 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0