• Panchayat approved

I need to know that is it safe to buy panchayat approved property?
Asked 8 months ago in Property Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
Religion: Hindu
It is always safer to buy property within limits of muncipal corporation 

2) if you want to buy property approved by panchayat check whether plans have been sanctioned by panchayat and that construction carried on as per sanctioned plans 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27348 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Buying land that is listed under the gram panchayat requires converting land that has been listed under agricultural use by paying a nominal conversion fee to the government.

A computer generated Khata is mandatory as a submission proof in order to buy a gram panchayat land. 

The rural development and panchayats have been granted permission by the government to approve layouts/residential properties that are within one acre of land within the village boundaries.

 Lands that are outside the above purview are to be approved by the directorate of town or village planning.

In many instances, the gram panchayat does not have the authority to convert agricultural land to residential property and use.

In such circumstances, you may need to approach the directorate of planning and town welfare. 

Other problems associated with the purchase of land is to carefully check and verify the land usage details, to ensure that the land does not fall under the reserved category and that it is fully cleared for ownership.

You can get a legal opinion from a local lawyer before you proceed for purchasing the property.
. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17481 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Find out whether the title of the property is free and matketable or not. Merely because it is panchayat approved does not mean the title is free.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
it is always safer to buy flat in project which is approved by BMRDA . 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27348 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
And what if the site is bmrda approved?

Show the papers to a local property lawyer, take his opinion before you go ahead.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17481 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27348 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17481 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13586 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6913 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1303 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0