• Recovery of Rs 80000 from coordinator/ agent

Sir, i had paid Rs 80000 in march month to a coordinator of one university in mumbai for guidance and assistance for my admission for  February session. Because of technical reasons admission was not possible at that time. I asked the coordinator my money back immediately, but he said that he will get me admitted for august session. Now in august because of my leave problem, i cannot join the course and i told him so and asked him to return me my money.
i had continuously informed him about my leave problem since beginning. But he is not returning my money now. I am having all the proofs of money paid to him and also have all the whatsapp messages which proves that he had demanded money and i had paid him.
Sir, can i retrieve my money with all those proofs. And I want to do it keeping  my side safe. I mean my name should not be maligned.
Kindly help at the earliest.
Asked 4 months ago in Civil Law from Kollam, Kerala
issue legal notice to coordinator to refund your money as you were not admitted for February  session 

if he refuses to pay file complaint of cheating against him before local police station under section 420 of IPC
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23408 Answers
1230 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
you can contact any local lawyer in Bombay to issue legal notice . 

2) you will have to come down to Bombay  to file police complaint against the coordinator 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23408 Answers
1230 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You could not join due to your own problems, as such the coordinator cannot be held legally liable for the fact that your admission could not take place. If you go to court to sue someone for recovery of money you have to prove the liability of the other person to refund your money. The emails and whatsapp messages, even if retrieved, go on to prove only the remittance of money, but you have to prove his liability to refund it. He cannot be held liable if you could not join because of denial of leave.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18275 Answers
451 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If you go to court you may end up spending more than 80000 as the cost of litigation which you will lose if the court does not decree your suit.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18275 Answers
451 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
i had continuously informed him about my leave problem since beginning. But he is not returning my money now. I am having all the proofs of money paid to him and also have all the whatsapp messages which proves that he had demanded money and i had paid him.
Sir, can i retrieve my money with all those proofs. And I want to do it keeping  my side safe. I mean my name should not be maligned.



If you are cancelling the program for which you have paid him the money, you can very well communicate this decision in writing to him and ask him to return the money already paid to him.

If he dodges or not responding, you may first issue a legal demand notice by registered post through a lawyer  with a copy endorsed to the registrar of the university with a request for his intervention.

If there is no response even for this then you may initiate money recovery suit against him in the jurisdictional civil court. 

You cannot conceal your identity while initiating any legal action agaisnt him, hence you have to face the subsequent consequences that may arise due to that coordinator's wicked plans. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14177 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
I even told him yesterday that he can keep Rs 5000 /-  or even Rs 10000 /- as penalty and return the rest. But he is not responding to my messages.
Also advice me regarding how to send legal notice, whom to contact , can anybody here help me. As i am not in mumbai now. i want to send notice in a couple of days.

He will not be a type of person to respond to your oral or personal demands.

He has to be served with a legal demand notice through a lawyer which shall be the effective step in this regard.

You can contact a lawyer from your home town or in Mumbai for this purpose, but remember that you can file a case only at Mumbai and not in your home town because the cause of action has taken place in Mumbai.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14177 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. If the coordinator is an official of the said University wherein you had desired to get admitted to and if you have collected evidence of all the payments made to him and also if this is as per the procedure mentioned in the booklet published by the said university, then you can file a complaint case before the local district Consumer Dispute Redressal Forum alleging deficiency in service and unfair business practice claiming refund of the entire money paid with interest, damage and cost,

2. If the Coordinator is not appointed by the university and the said procedure of paying him money has not been mentioned in the brochure published by the University, then lodge a police complaint for cheating you against him,

3. Also file a  damage suit claiming refund of the money paid with interest, damage and cost.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12144 Answers
234 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Demand refund of the entire money,

2. Engage a local lawyer to draft and send the legal notice through him,

3. File the police complaint and damage suit as advised in my earlier post,

4. He will come to the negotiation table after receiving the notices/summons for all the case/complaints filed by you.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12144 Answers
234 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14177 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23408 Answers
1230 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18275 Answers
451 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12144 Answers
234 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3539 Answers
131 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2799 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
444 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1918 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1954 Answers
66 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0