• Construction of house

I have a 7 decimal non agricultural land in urban area of sambLpur on road side.i am starting constructing a building there without taking permission from Sambalpur development authority.does I get compensation for building if land is taken for government purpose
Asked 4 months ago in Intellectual Property from Sambalpur, Odisha
You make a construction on a land without obtaining the prior permission from the competent authority, and you expect the government to compensate you if the construction is demolished or the land is reverted to the government due to violation of the conditions by you? This wont happen. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18049 Answers
445 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Heavens will not fall if you wait for 2 more months. No compensation is payable for any illegal acquisition of a land or illegal construction.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18049 Answers
445 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
I have a 7 decimal non agricultural land in urban area of sambLpur on road side.i am starting constructing a building there without taking permission from Sambalpur development authority.does I get compensation for building if land is taken for government purpose

Firstly the construction on the agricultural land without converting the land to NA and also without obtaining approval for building construction plan is an offence.

The authorities may demolish the building at any stage if permission as not obtained till then. 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13902 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Sambalpur development authority is closed for two months and I am in urgent need to construct house



Your urgency has no answer n law. 

You may consult a local lawyer for further advice on this.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13902 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
you cannot carry on construction unless your building plans are sanctioned 

2) if your construction is unauthorized it would be demolished 

3) if land is taken by govt you would get compensation for the land but not the unauthorised construction carried out 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23087 Answers
1212 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
you can stay in rented house for 2 months 

2) why is SDA closed for 2 months? 

3) dont carry on unauthorised construction 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23087 Answers
1212 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Intellectual Property Lawyers

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
183 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nahush Khubalkar
Advocate, Nagpur
44 Answers
4 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Sandeep Hegde
Advocate, Bangalore
361 Answers
97 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Advocate Buvaneswari
Advocate, Chennai
24 Answers
12 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0
Sidharth Das
Advocate, Kolkata
21 Answers
1 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Sudershani Ray
Advocate, New Delhi
192 Answers
25 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Deepak Tiwari
Advocate, New Delhi
40 Answers
8 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4104 Answers
133 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0