• Section 138

I had given cheques of Rs 50000/- to a colleague of mine to pass on to few people whom I owed money in Jaipur. He asked me to give it in his wife's name (with whom I have no business and social relation - whom I had never met). She never contacted any body to come and collect the money and did not even informed me but deposited the cheque. Having come to know I stopped the cheque payment. she filled a case under section 138 but the judgement came in my favor that the case was filed after due date and so dismissed. Now she has filled in Rajasthan High court, I stay in Delhi. Please advice me how to go about it.
Asked 3 years ago in Criminal Law from New Delhi, Delhi
plz let me know where first case was filed. it might be in front of magistrate. on what ground she has approached to high court plz mention all thing in detail to get proper advice
Avdhesh Chaudhary
Advocate, Greater Noida
565 Answers
20 Consultations
3.9 on 5.0
Contact your earlier lawyer.If you don't want him or he is not taking up your case,pl inform the details of grounds in High Court.There your new lawyer can request for exemption of your personal appearance, if needed.

Anil Gupta
Delhi
Anil Gupta
Advocate, New Delhi
180 Answers
41 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
Agree with Mr. Anil
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3721 Answers
140 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16443 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19133 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13200 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6461 Answers
71 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3721 Answers
140 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2978 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1986 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Sushil Jha
Advocate, Patna
190 Answers
2 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0