• Grade & expense

I have been transfer to Guwahati in new division in the year 2014 on same grade (10A) with  individual working & reporting to gade 9, till date I am getting my expense as per my grade.

    As due to formation of new division my Country Head asking me to report the manager having same grade 10A, & asking me to charge expense of lower grade 11A & 11B.

        As per last letter receive fro HR department (10/09/2014) it's mention that terms & condition of your job remain same.

Since last 19 month my performance is more than 100%.
 
Please suggest how to tackle this situation.

Regards
Dhiraj Kumar Singh.
Asked 4 months ago in Labour from Guwahati, Assam
You can make representation to country head that since you are in grade 10 A your reporting manager should be of higher grade 

2) the reporting manager cannot be of the sane grade 

3) further as grade 10 A officer you are entitled to incur expenses as per your designation 

4) the letter from HR calling upon you to charge expenses at Lowe grade is unjust and unfair 

5) request the management to reconsider the decision taken regarding reporting and expenses 

6) also mention that in your appraisal your performance has been found to be excellent 


7) if no reply received send reminder 

8) based on response received to your representation we can advise you as to your future course of action 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23151 Answers
1216 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
No violation of a legal right seems to have occasioned by you having to report to the manager who has the same grade as you. In a private organization you have to toe to the line of management on such issues. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18061 Answers
447 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You can ventilate your grievance to the higher management of the institution but no remedy lies before any court.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18061 Answers
447 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
you are entitled to expense as per your existing grade  since you r performance has been excellent 

you have not been demoted that you are eligible only for expense of 11A and 11 B 

in your representation mention about  country head directing you to charge expenses only for 11A grade 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23151 Answers
1216 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
As per last letter receive fro HR department (10/09/2014) it's mention that terms & condition of your job remain same.Since last 19 month my performance is more than 100%.
Please suggest how to tackle this situation.

If there is no reduction in your salary and other emoluments as well as the grade of your employment what is the problem that you are facing?
The person whom you are reporting to is an existing authority in that place hence there is nothing unlawful to report before such authority. 
In any case, if there are some grievances have caused concern to you, a representation venting out your grievances seeking releif can be moved to the top management through proper channel. 
 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13948 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
What about expense part, country head asking me to charge expenses of lower grade

The incidentals may be based on geographical locations too, you may first verify and confirm the same before making any representation for the low paid expenses. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13948 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Labour Lawyers

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12077 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1233 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
514 Answers
125 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
733 Answers
29 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
183 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Advocate Buvaneswari
Advocate, Chennai
24 Answers
12 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0
Rajinder Kumar
Advocate, New Delhi
68 Answers
4 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0