• Physical and mental abuse of me and my family members by father

Since early childhood i found my father beating my mother,me and my siblings very badly.Consequently my mother fell mentally ill and was dignosed with BIpoler Disorder.Afterwards she was beaten more regularly more  cruelly ;many times she was chained 
even closed in  a room.Ours life became hell. As their was regular beating and nobody to take care of me and my siblings.After enduring such indignity for a prolonged periode i also fell sevearlly mentally ill( again dignosed with  bipoler disorder).Despite being academically bright i had to spend the most beautiful and important part of my life visiting mental hospitals.My life was  one of the most miserable ones due to social stigma associated with such illness.So i would like to know that how can i bring my father to justice.How to proceed.And how much time it may take.
Asked 3 years ago in Civil Law from Hajipur, Bihar
your mother can file complaint against your father under DV act . she can seek protection order from court . she can make an application for maintenance , compensation for physical and mental torture she has undertaken . .. she can also claim alternative accommodation from your father . 

in addition your mother can also file for divorce from your father on grounds of mental cruelty . 

you can also lodge police complaint against your father if your father was physically  assaulting you and your siblings . you can also file suit for monetary damages for continuous  assault  against your father
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27284 Answers
1483 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Regarding time element most of the actions suggested above can be taken simultaneously, but certainly it will take time.At the same time when you go for above actions your father will be a better person due to pressures of these action.Therefore don't get afraid of time taken.
Anil Gupta
Delhi
Anil Gupta
Advocate, New Delhi
180 Answers
41 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
Your mother can lodge a diary and file a case in Magistrate Court under sec.12 and 20 of The Protection of Women From Domestic Violence Act, 2005.
.-----------------------M.Bhadra,advocate at Kolkata High Court
Minansu Bhadra
Advocate, Kolkata
266 Answers
24 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
i have advised you to file suit for damages against your father claiming compensation for physical agony and mental trauma you have undergone .. in spite of such hurdles you have become an officer in state bank of india  . if as a child you were abused you could have lodged police complaint against him . if the abuse still continues you can still lodge a police complaint against your father .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27284 Answers
1483 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If your feelings of revange are so high go  as above.
Anil Gupta
Advocate, New Delhi
180 Answers
41 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17407 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27284 Answers
1483 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13577 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3812 Answers
150 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
971 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2028 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1296 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0