• Being harrassed and defamed by father

Being harrassed and defamed by father .
We are a family of four members.Mother father and two sisters. Me and my sister we both are married and we have one each baby girl.Our happy life actually started after our marriages only.
All the time before marriage is a hell for us and my mother.It could be strange for the people who listen to our problems  because of our father.
All the life we cried because of his sadism and harrassment.Luckily me and my sister blessed with a good in-laws and husband. But the issue  we are facing with him after marriage is harrassment and defaming .He.speaks all bad words about me and my sister infront of relatives and friend .Also records such phone conversations and puts that  infornt of our in-laws or post some bad stuffs against us in social media
Messages Us saying will tell about you to media as.."my wife and daughters thrown me out of home after taking my property" .But actually he didnot give us  a single rupee of his earnings. Also he has a 1crore of property which he got that money from our ancestors. We didnot file any suit till now against him for property or for protection from him.
My mother sold her property given by her parents at the time of  her marriage to make my marriage. Now my mother is living alone without  even.asking for maintenance As she is afraid to demand maintenance as he may try to damage our lives.She is now surviving with the.money we give her evrrymonth.As me and my sister works in IT companies. But everyday we are worried about our lives with in-laws and Husband as when he comes and damage our happy families.
Also we have collected all the recordings from his mobile which are in 100s of count ,talking and abusing very badily with friends and relatives.He is having many illegal affairs even now at the age of 62yrs.He Will threaten Us saying if you tell us about my affairs, I will start creating rumours about you and.your mother infront.of the soceity.
We are suffering every day even after marriage because of him even now.I would appreciate if someone suggest Us how to proceed on this  kind of father in life.Also to file a case what should be done for getting our ancestors property back which there is a house on his name.Also about the harrassement and defaming we face because of him.
If we file a suit against him for defaming how long will takes?Also We travel abroad some years from now so.how it.would be.proecceded if we are away from india
Asked 4 months ago in Family Law from Kadapa, Andhra Pradesh
Religion: Hindu
your mother and you should file complaint of criminal intimidation against father under section 506 of IPC 

2) you should rely upon audio recordings you have in your possession 

3) also your mother and you can file DV case against father seek protection order against father 

4)mother can seek maintenance from your father , compensation for mental torture undergone by her and aslo  s eek an injunction restraining father from selling the house as it is her matrimonial home
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23316 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) You need not attend on all court dates

2) your lawyer can attend court on your behalf 

3) if you are going abroad for few years dont file DV case 

4) you would have to come to india to give evidence 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23316 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. You can file a case under Domestic Violence Act against him to seek injunction to restrain him from committing any act that would defame you. The restraint order can be issued in only 3 months. If he violates the order of the magistrate then he may be jailed on your testimony. Your mother is also free to file a case for maintenance against him. 

2. The pendency of the case will not restrain you from travelling within and outside India.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18167 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If we file a suit against him for defaming how long will takes?Also We travel abroad some years from now so.how it.would be.proecceded if we are away from india

If you are planning to a visit abroad then dont worry about him, ignore him and go to abroad, come back and see if he has changed or if did not then you may plan to file  a defamation case or nuisance case or criminal intimidation case agaisnt him including a suit seeking partition.

Now allow him freely to commit more and more mistakes.

You may inform your husband and inlaws about his bad character and activities to ruin your life by spoiling your image in the society.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14105 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
We want to know how far it is possible to attend court sessions and all..as we may travel abroad and my sister is already in abroad.
As we are more worried about the situation if we are far from in-laws place..he attempts to damage the relationship in anyway.Since he tried to spoil my sister Relation with her in-laws. 
Is it possible to file even if we travel abroad for few years

There will not be any use to take any legal action against him if you are not available to follow up the case.
He will change the tone of the complaint in his favor and you would stand losing more.
Therefore, just ignore him and travel abroad, but inform your in laws about his activities to spoil your name so that they will remain vigilant about it.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14105 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14105 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23316 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18167 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12127 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5236 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
439 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2760 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0