• How can i get share of property

Late R. D. Tiwari
			____________________________|________________________________
		       |						        	|								  |
   Late. B. S. Tiwari	   			          Late. R. Tiwari					Late. K. K.Tiwari
										|
	    (Divided Properly)				        |			(Divided Properly)
````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````|```````````````````````````````````````````````````
		(Undivided)						|				(Undivided)
      _____________________________________|________________________
     |						|					|		                	 |
Late. R.K. Tiwari		R.S. Tiwari			R.C. Tiwari			B.C. Tiwari
	|
	|
	|_________________________________________________________
	              |										                	  |
		M. Tiwari									              P.C. Tiwari


			> The land property is of my ancestors.
			> In 1st Survey(1903), land property was on my Great Grandfather's
                           name(Late R. D. Tiwari).
			> In 2nd Survey(1971), land property was transferred to my Grand Father's
                           name(Late. R. Tiwari).
Hello Sir!
 
 We(M.Tiwari & P.C. Tiwari) have land properties on my Grandfather's(Late. R. Tiwari) name. The property is not divided between my father(Late. R.K. Tiwari) and uncles(R.S. Tiwari,R.C. Tiwari,and B.C. Tiwari). My Uncles are not interested in partition.
 
 We want to get proper share of my father(Late. R.K. Tiwari). 
 So, > what are the ways by which we(M. Tiwari & P.C. Tiwari) can get our share of land 
           property ? 
	> Can we(M. Tiwari & P.C. Tiwari) get share without placing Partition Suit on my
            Uncles ? 
	 > Can M. Tiwari get share by placing partition suit on P.C. Tiwari ? 
	 
	 Please help me.
Asked 7 months ago in Property Law from Darbhanga, Bihar
Religion: Hindu
You have to file partition suit for division of properties by metes and bounds 

2) also seek an injunction restraining uncle from selling the property pending hearing and final disposal of suit 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26055 Answers
1416 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
For M Tiwari to  claim
His share in property he has to make all family members party to the partition suit 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26055 Answers
1416 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Since there is no consensus among all the legal heirs to divide the property the heirs desirous of dividing it may file a suit for partition to cull out their individual shares in the property. The court will order division of property through metes and bounds notwithstanding the opposition of other legal heirs. The suit will have to be filed against the heirs who are not willing to partition.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
what are the ways by which we(M. Tiwari & P.C. Tiwari) can get our share of land 
           property ? 

M Tiwari and PC Tiwari besides any other legal heir have to jointly claim the share of RK Tiwari out of the share of R Tiwari now being held jointly by the heirs of R Tiwari by an amicable partition.



	> Can we(M. Tiwari & P.C. Tiwari) get share without placing Partition Suit on my
            Uncles ? 

If they agree for amicable partition, this can be possible.




	 > Can M. Tiwari get share by placing partition suit on P.C. Tiwari ? 


First Obtain your father's share jointly and then divide the same between yourselves.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16421 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Can M. Tiwari get share by placing partition suit on P.C. Tiwari ?

If PC Tiwari has already obtained the share of your father, then you can file a partition suit against him claiming your share in it, if not all others have to be impleaded in the suit.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16421 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16421 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26055 Answers
1416 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13167 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6459 Answers
71 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2978 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1986 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
810 Answers
56 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0