• FAR in Delhi

1. What is the FAR for different plot areas in Delhi?  The UD ministry in 2014 had increased the FAR of plots measuring 750sqm and above to 200% but i have not come across any gazette notification.

2. Are Servant quarters included in FAR calculation?

3. Is there any loading in FAR in this category? what category does balconies, exterior wall cupboards, mumty area come under?
Asked in Property Law from New, Delhi
Religion: Hindu
1) FAR for plots measuring 750 sq metres to 1,000 sq metres has been enhanced from 150% to 200% while FAR for plots measuring 1,000 sq metres and above has been hiked from 120% to 200%. 

2) Similarly, ground coverage has been increased from 40% to 50% for plots of 1,000 sq metres and above while that for plots of 750-1,000 sq metres will remain at 50%, according to a statement from the urban development ministry. 

3) . It will be mandatory to use a minimum of 30 per cent of overall FAR for residential use, a minimum of 10 per cent of FAR for commercial use and a minimum of 10 per cent of FAR for community facilities. Utilisation of remaining 50 per cent FAR shall be as per the land use category designated in the Zonal Plan

4) you should consult a local architect for further details 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28427 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The Floor Area Ratio (FAR) or Floor Space Index (FSI) is the ratio of the total floor area of buildings on a certain location to the size of the land of that location, or the limit imposed on such a ratio.

The Centre has enhanced floor area ratio (FAR) and ground coverage in DELHI, 

1.  The FAR for plots measuring 750 sq metres to 1,000 sq metres has been enhanced from 150% to 200% while FAR for plots measuring 1,000 sq metres and above has been hiked from 120% to 200%. 
Similarly, ground coverage has been increased from 40% to 50% for plots of 1,000 sq metres and above while that for plots of 750-1,000 sq metres will remain at 50%, according to a statement from the urban development ministry. 




2. The urban development ministry has increased the floor area ratio (FAR) in Delhi by 60 per cent for construction around mass rapid transit systems such as Delhi Metro to sort out the issues related to traffic congestion and shortage of housing in Delhi.
 A Transit Oriented Development Policy (TOD) for Delhi was approved  by the urban development ministry. 
The provisions of the policy include development and redevelopment in TOD zone which will be incentive by providing significantly higher FAR of 400 on the entire amalgamated plot being developed and redeveloped.



3.  This will be for the entire amalgamated plot.
Entire approved layout plan of a scheme will be included in influence zone if more than 50 per cent of the plan area falls inside the influence zone. It will be mandatory to use a minimum of 30 per cent of overall FAR for residential use, a minimum of 10 per cent of FAR for commercial use and a minimum of 10 per cent of FAR for community facilities. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18636 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

This question can be answered by only a Delhi based lawyer. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18636 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28427 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13913 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7269 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0