• How can I claim Security Deposit - I have moved out before lockin

Can I claim Security Deposit where I have moved out of rented flat where lockin period was 6 months, I stayed in the flat only for 3 months, now landlord is not reverted anywhere when I am asking for security deposit, shall I complain at police station or send any notice to landlord, Can I get my deposit back anyhow ?
Asked 8 months ago in Property Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
Religion: Hindu
1) landlord will recover 3 months rent from your security deposit and refund you balance 

2) send legal notice to landlord to return your SD  
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27305 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You cannot go to police for this.

You can issue a legal notice demanding the security deposit

However if you have agreed for the conditions and have signed the same you may not be eligible for refund of security deposit if the conditions do not permit.


Try to solve he issue amicably instead of planning to initiate legal action which may not fetch you the desired result if the landlord is adamant about it. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17447 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The SD stands forfeited if you moved out before the expiry of the lock in period. Furthermore, the landlord can file a suit in the small causes court to recover the rent of the remaining 3 months with damages. One who seeks equity must do equity. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27305 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17447 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13577 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6904 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
972 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2029 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1299 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0