• Visa issue

4 5 years ago, i was arrested for destroying someone's property. i was charged but i donot exactly remember what was the charges against me, but when we went to the small court the judge acquitted after hearing that i was arrested nearby the place where incident happened and he just tole ki 'isko chodh do' thats it but after that i was told that i have to come right after one month to sign and if i wont come, warrant will issue against me,,so i was worried if i am convicted, so i went after 1 month and signed. they said every thing was sorted out. so my question is was i convicted for the crime that day?..if i was..then will this be on records and will affect my career?..and the last one is..is there any problem in getting visa for dubai?
please rply in detail..i am a little bit worried here
Asked 8 months ago in Criminal Law from Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh
Religion: Hindu
1) yiu have been acquitted after hearing 

2) there is no criminal case pending against you 

3) you are not convicted for any offence 

4) it will not destroy your career 

5) you will not face any visa problem 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27410 Answers
1490 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Your visa will not be rejected 

You are free to go to Dubai 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27410 Answers
1490 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thanks for your appreciation 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27410 Answers
1490 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You have stated that you have been acquitted in the case.

It means that the case agaisnt you has been disposed and you have been discharged from all the charges framed against you.

There is nothing to be worried because you have not been convicted hence there wont be any criminal records registered agaisnt you with the police. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17550 Answers
166 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
it is mainly the visa issue that i am worried about.
i need to go to dubai for a few days, so i need some assurance that this incident wont affect when i apply for visa or i get my visa rejected or anything like that

There is no offence made out against you nor you have been convicted nor there is any criminal case pending against you.

Hence there wont be any problem for your visa.

You can be worryless about this aspect. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17550 Answers
166 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thanku so much sir

You are welcome for your appreciations.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17550 Answers
166 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
From your narration it seems that you were only released on bail and not acquitted, but the exact picture would be clear only after an inspection of the judicial file of the case. So engage a local lawyer to ascertain this. No detailed reply is required. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19628 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
it appears case against you has been disposed of 

2) if it was pending you would have to attend court on dates given by court 

3) if you did not attend warrant would have been issued against you 

4) for period of 5 years you have not attended court nor any warrant issued against you 

5) hence you need not worry as case appears to have been disposed of 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27410 Answers
1490 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Tell your lawyer to obtain a certified copy of the court order to ascertain if it was an acquittal or discharge.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19628 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
sir, the judge told ki inko chodh do
and after that they called me after one month for peshi, and after that they told me tumhara case khatam jao koi dikkat nai
please tell me if i was acquitted why did they called me for peshi..and if the case is pending why wasnt i called yet
what should i do to get assurity

By this it can be understood that you were summoned to court for pronouncing the verdict.
Accordingly on that date the court has pronounced the verdict "they told me tumhara case khatam jao koi dikkat nai" - this indicates that you have been acquitted or the case has been dismissed, so there is nothing to be worried on it anymore.
There is no case pending as of now hence be free about it. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17550 Answers
166 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17550 Answers
166 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13602 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19628 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6921 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3156 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1359 Answers
96 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0