• Mobile reparing problem

Dear sir i repair my asus mobile from service center 5 time in warranty and service center is 460 km from my location i pay 9000 in travel during visiting at service center and now mobile is at service center. i also take 16 leave for the same.
pls suggest me option.
Asked 6 months ago in Property Law from Jodhpur, Rajasthan
Religion: Hindu
If it is getting out of order so frequently then you can surely apply for refund of money or replacement with new set.
If they refuse you can file case in consumer forum.
However you will not be compensated for the travelling cost or the leave taken by you.
You should have purchased such product whose service center is nearby.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5822 Answers
63 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1) file complaint before consumer forum and seek new mobuile as phone purchased by you is defective and had to be repaired 5 times during warranty

2) also  seek litigation costs and compensation for mental torture undergone by you 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24650 Answers
1320 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
file complaint before consumer forum as advised earlier as company has failed to replace defective mobile 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24650 Answers
1320 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You have the right to recover from the company the amount incurred by you on travelling to the place where the service center is situated and also the consequent losses suffered by you. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18828 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
i repair my asus mobile from service center 5 time in warranty and service center is 460 km from my location i pay 9000 in travel during visiting at service center and now mobile is at service center. i also take 16 leave for the same.
pls suggest me option.

Where did you purchase the mobile

If you have purchased it in a local shop, then the shopkeeper will make arrangement to send it to the service centre at his costs.

If he fails to do so,, you could have issued a legal notice to him demanding the same, did you do that?

To whom did you pay 9000/-?
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
15220 Answers
139 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The email to the company that too the way you have written will not fetch you any fruitful result.

You should send the legal notice for the grievance you are facing due to the faulty mobile and ask him to provide you the relief.

You consult a local lawyer and proceed as per the lawyer's advice on all such further issues.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
15220 Answers
139 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
15220 Answers
139 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24650 Answers
1320 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18828 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12698 Answers
261 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5822 Answers
63 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
520 Answers
18 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2871 Answers
43 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
915 Answers
54 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1945 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1323 Answers
89 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0