• Contracts related to online business (Startup)

I have a startup, we are into the business of facilitating hiring of entertainers for private and corporate functions. We are not an event agency. We only provide discovery and online hiring. We are looking at making contracts for both the parties. What sort of a contract should we prepare?
Asked 3 years ago in Business Law from New Delhi, Delhi
Ensure in your contracts that your liabilities are limited to the discovering and online hiring services. Your contract needs to ensure that you do not portrait yourselves as an event company. It has to be clear in terms of obligations and services that you would be performing and who shall be held liable in certain events. Finally, ensure your contract is not one sided, or you may invite the wrath of court for "contra-proferentum" should there be any litigation round the corner.

thanks.
Feroz A. Shaikh
Advocate, Mumbai
216 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Please contact on 9873109672 or email at mail@curarelegal.com, with your requirements, our contract team will be able to assist you in this regard.

Kind regards
Setu Niket
Advocate
9873109672
Setu Niket
Advocate, New Delhi
47 Answers
20 Consultations
4.2 on 5.0
you need to engage a lawyer to draft the contracts . it should clearly mention the services you are providing the fees payable to you , consequence of breach of contract , dispute resolution etc . it should celearly mention that you are not event managment company but only facilitators for online hiring of entertainers for private and corporate functions
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23308 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Contact a lawyer personally, it will be better
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
I think information above is sufficient for you.
Anil Gupta
Delhi
Anil Gupta
Advocate, New Delhi
180 Answers
41 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
Make individual contract with each of your client spelling out your rights and responsibilities. Approach a competent lawyer with all your details and business terms & conditions for avoiding complications.
Sai Kiran R
Advocate, Bangalore
86 Answers
6 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Business Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14090 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23308 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18167 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12123 Answers
232 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5231 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2760 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Lakshmi Kanth
Advocate, Hyderabad
224 Answers
2 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1242 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0