• Section 354, 504, 323

In continuation with my query below, please advise if section 354 is applicable to a woman against another woman ?
2. Is it compulsory for the complainant to be present in the court when the police is filing a charge sheet?

3. Is there a way to arrive at a  compromise between 2 parties and close the case  , before the charge sheet is filed?

4. what will be the next step in such a case ? Is it possible that judge will order closure of the case on the pretext of being a flimsy scuffle

************************
There was a scuffle between two ladies which went out of hands at a public place ( local train station, Mumbai)
Both the ladies filed FIR against each other with above mentioned section ( section 354 , 504, and 323).
Is this a valid case , specially  section 354 ( outrage of modesty of woman)  against another woman.?

what is the future of this case ? Is there a way to quash this case ?
Asked 4 months ago in Criminal Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
Religion: Hindu
1.  The provision of the section referred by you is given below from which yo can understand whether it is applicable or not:
 Assault or criminal force to woman with intent to outrage her modesty.—Whoever assaults or uses criminal force to any woman, intending to outrage or knowing it to be likely that he will thereby outrage her modesty, shall be punished with impris­onment of either description for a term which may extend to two years, or with fine, or with both.




2.  There is no necessity for the complainant to be present in the court while the police is filling the charge sheet before court.
In fact it is not just complainant, but it is actually de-facto complainant.  The police will be the complainant in all police prosecuted cases. 




3.  If both the warring parties arrive at a compromise settlement within them, they may inform the police by giving  a statement stating the same, after which the police may refer the charge sheet before the court recommending to close the cases or FIR owing to the compromise arrangement arrived between the parties. 



4. Read the above answer.



5.  for quashing he case both parties should file affidavit before high court expressing their intentions. 


T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14008 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) under section 354 it is provided that whoever assaults or uses criminal force on women  intending to outrage her modesty shall be punishable . . it can be made applicable to a woman against a women 

2) both parties can approach local police station mention about compromise arrived at between parties . on said basis police will file closure report 

3) court can order closure depending upon police report 

4) for quashing you have to move HC  
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23237 Answers
1219 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
354 does not lie against a woman.
Go for quashing of this and the sections of 354 and 504 IPC would surely be quashed.
However section 323 will remain.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5198 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1. It is applicable,
2. Unless the court has summoned the complainant he is not required to be present at the time of the filing of the chargesheet.
3. The offence can be compounded.
4. Unless there is compounding the court will decide the case on merits.
5. We are not astrologers, so cannot predict the future. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18102 Answers
448 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14008 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18102 Answers
448 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12112 Answers
231 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5198 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3534 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
435 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2752 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1915 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0