• Section 354, 504 and 323

There was a scuffle between two ladies which went out of hands at a public place ( local train station, Mumbai)
Both the ladies filed FIR against each other with above mentioned section ( section 354 , 504, and 323).
Is this a valid case , specially  section 354 ( outrage of modesty of woman)  against another woman.?

what is the future of this case ? Is there a way to quash this case ?
Asked in Criminal Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
Religion: Hindu
If there is settlement arrived at between parties you can move HC for quashing 

2) if allegations made in FIR do not disclose commission of offence you can also move HC for quashing 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28596 Answers
1552 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The sections for the complaint have been chosen by the concerned police and since it is going to be police prosecuted case, let the police bother about it.

If you are desiring to file quash petition for one side, what about the other side, they may file their objection to the quash petition.

Moreover quash petition is not entertained as a routine.

Especially FIR quash  that too where there is a case in counter, the high court generally dont entertain.

Arrange for an out of court agreement/compromise settlement which will be beneficial for both the sides instead of stretching the issue unnecessary. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18784 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The validity of the allegations is to be tested at the trial. The onus to prove the guilt is on the prosecution. Only after a perusal of the FIR it can be said whether it is a fit case or not to move the HC for quashing.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18784 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13962 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7314 Answers
84 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3998 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1385 Answers
104 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0