• Wife wants divorce because she wants to live with boy friend

My Wife want divorce  because they want to live their boy friend (Married Man) but i don't want to give . (All my Family & her Family do not support  because they are doing wrong decision. ) 

As per guideline of their boy friend they want to live individual first because the man need also divorce from her wife .   

Last 8 month i want to try to patchup our relationship but they are day 2 to 3 hr talk with their boy friend and not proper care of my 2 litte child .

1 ).I need my both child what should i do ?
2 ).I do not give any support to her because they know how life be handle.I will say if you want to live with me no issue other vies  you will go without any cloth and money.  
3 ). They want case me again that you are forceful sex with me what should i do ?
4).They contact with NGO any threat me i will action against you .
5) please give me precaution in this situation

what is they best way to come out from this situation please guild us .

My main aim that still i am in love and i want to leave with her but they don't want ?
Asked 5 months ago in Family Law from Vadodara, Gujarat
Religion: Hindu
1.  Hope your both the children and your wife are still residing in your home only?, if that is so, why do you want them separately, I think she has not fled the house yet?

2.  You cannot hold her for long if she has decided otherwise, however you can file a criminal complaint against her paramour for adultery.


3.  You mean she is giving a false complaint against you, well, let she file it, you can challenge it properly.


4.  Let she do it, you can take the help of law.


5.  You hold the children and may ask her to give divorce on mutual consent grounds and to leave the house. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14077 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) file case of adultery against boy friend 

2) yiu can file for divorce on grounds of adultery 

3) wife who has committed adultery is not entitled to any maintenance 

4) it is in your interest to agree for divorce by mutual consent 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23302 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Tell your wife you will agree for divorce if custody of children given to you 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23302 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
As opined by me earlier, I reiterate that you cannot hold your wife for long if she has decided to flee your house to live with another man whether legally or illegally.

You can lodge a criminal complaint against her paramour for the offences of adultery but cannot legally take any action agaisnt your wife. 

If she decides to leave the house you hold back your children and ask her to leave the house by giving in writing that she will not claim anything from you in the future including the children. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14077 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. To get your children you need to file a petition for child custody wherein you will have to prove that you are more competent than her to secure the welfare of children. 

2. If you can prove her adultery then you can repel her claim to maintenance. You are also free to launch a criminal prosecution for adultery against her paramour. 

3. To prove marital rape is not an easy task, so dont worry as you will get ample opportunity to prove your innocence.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18167 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. If your wife leaves you and want to stay with another man, then you shall get the custody of your 2 children,

2. If she leaves you, then file a police complaint against the said person for running an adulterous relationship with your wife. You shall have to audio record the admission of your wife that she wants to live with her paramour leaving you and also that she has relationship with him during her marriage with you. If it can be proved that she left with for another man, then you won't have to pay compensation, maintenance or alimony,

3. Forcing wife to have s*x  will be difficult to prove by them for which there will hardly be any chance of any punishment,

4. What is her complaint against you before te NGO?  Submit evidence against her said complaint to come clean from the acquisition,

5. Collect evidence of her running an affair with her paramour and lodge a police complaint against him for her said illegal act.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12123 Answers
232 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. If she does not want to stay with you even after having two children, then she can not be forced to stay with you and for that you shall have to take decision about the relationship,

2. If you do not want to give her divorce, then contest the divorce petition, if filed by her, fittingly.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12123 Answers
232 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14077 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23302 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18167 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12123 Answers
232 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5231 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
438 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2760 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0