• Delay in possession of flat

I have booked a flat in 2010 in sonepat ,haryana according to agreement builder has to deliver the flat with in three years with a grace period of six months ,however now he has send me a letter for offer of possession in July 2016 and is asking to pay outstanding amounts (electrification charges,maintanence charges,ifm security charges,s service tax @4.5%)  I have once again read the agreement it does not states any penalty clause on part of builder to be paid in case of delay of construction of this project
Asked 7 months ago in Property Law from Delhi, Delhi
Religion: Hindu
1) seek interest for delay in delivery of possession by builder 

2) if builder refuses pay charges mentioned by builder and take possession of flat 

3)then move consumer forum and seek interest for delay in delivery of possession , compensation for mental torture undergone by you and litigation costs 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26099 Answers
1419 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You may demand for penalty for the delay in completion of construction before paying th final installment towards the property to be purchased.

You may send the demand notice legally.

If there is no response from builder then you may pay this amount under objection and initiate the demand for penalty towards the delay in construction and possession, through consumer forum after that. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16463 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
It was naive on your part to have entered into an agreement which did not contain any penalty to be imposed on the builder for delivery of delayed possession. Be that as it may, you may now either refuse to accept the delivery and go to consumer forum to claim compensation for delay, or take the delivery under protest through a legal notice and then move the consumer court for compensation on account of delay.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19133 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16463 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26099 Answers
1419 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19133 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13211 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6469 Answers
71 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2978 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1986 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
810 Answers
56 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0