• First time drunk and drive case

Delhi traffic police seized my driving licence and gave me a challan with a next month date to visit Dwarka court. 

I don't anything as this my first time and I'm really afraid what will happen next and how should I go to court. I also don't know the consequences please help.
Asked 6 months ago in Criminal Law from Delhi, Haryana
Religion: Hindu
I don't anything as this my first time and I'm really afraid what will happen next and how should I go to court. I also don't know the consequences please help.



There is nothing to be afraid about this.

You may have to visit the concerned court on the date of hearing, pay the fine show the receipt to the police and take back your driving licence.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
15252 Answers
139 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
I am very confused should I hire a lawyer or just go to the room number which is specified in the challan I have never been to in this situation my reading on breath meter was 140. Please help im really affraid as I checked on internet that it could also lead to jail.please

It is just a petty case. 

The police will file the challan before the court, court will impose fine on you.

You can pay the fine with the babu sitting there

Obtain the receipt and show it to the police.

The police will hand you over the driving licence. 

No jail or anything for this offence.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
15252 Answers
139 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
For drunken driving you can be sent to jail, and the courts are now sending accused persons to jail. Take it seriously as it is a criminal offence. Engage a lawyer for your defence. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18860 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) you should go to court

2) plead guilty pay the fine imposed by court . 

3) not necessary to engage lawyter
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24731 Answers
1324 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) on first offence court would not send you to jail 

2)court imposes fine . 

3) you dont need a lawyer but if you are  scared engage a lawyer 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24731 Answers
1324 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
15252 Answers
139 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18860 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12716 Answers
261 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5854 Answers
63 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3630 Answers
137 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
523 Answers
18 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2871 Answers
43 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
916 Answers
55 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1947 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1323 Answers
89 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0