• Company not giving Experience letter

Dear Sir,

I was working with Orange business services . As per the policy the notice period was 2 months so i servers 1 month notice and 1 month salary was recovered from full and final settlement but they denied giving me the experience letter.

Can i take a legal step against them? Please help.
Asked in Business Law from Delhi, Delhi
issue legal notice to company to issue you experience letter . 

contact a local lawyer 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28439 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) yiur resignation has been duly accepted 

2) yiu served notice prior 

3) if company fails to issue experience certificate , relieving letter you can issue legal notice to company 

4) yiu don't need authorities for issue of legal notice 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28439 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

They are bound to give the relieving letter as you have complied with the terms of contract. Now issue a lawyer's notice to demand the relieving letter and if this does not produce the desired result then you can file a complaint case in the Labour Court. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
519 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can issue a legal notice demanding the experience letter through a lawyer. 
But before that ensure that you have exhausted all the remedies in this regard, i.e., by sending  a request for the same in writing and have sent it by registered post with acknowledgment etc, whether you escalated this matter to the top management of the company and what was their reply, whether they have denied in writing or have simply not responded, etc. 
If this legal notice fails to fetch any fruitful result as desired, then you may approach Labor commissioner with a petition seeking its direction to the employer to furnish the experience letter. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18655 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

let me know the clause of Labor or any other authority which i can contact before jumping to Legal first? I do have all proofs , mails and confirmation from them .

Yiou may approach the labor commissioner first with a petition, but before that you issue a legal notice and secure the evidence for the efforts taken by you in this regard. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18655 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Business Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18655 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28439 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13913 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
519 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7270 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3980 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, Lucknow
86 Answers
1 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0