• PF for new company

Hi

I am looking forward to start my LLP company in Indore (MP) with capital of Rs. 40000. Will hire 2 guys @ 15000/ P.M.

Would like to know the following:

1) Do I need to deduct and deposit PF for the same and how much?

2) What is the threshold of number of employees under my case above which I need to deduct PF for employees?
Asked 3 years ago in Business Law from New Delhi, Delhi
1) No
2) 7

Anil Gupta
Delhi
Anil Gupta
Advocate, New Delhi
180 Answers
41 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
Dear Querist
You should contact a lawyer personally, you can easily bear the consultation fee
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
provident fund act 1952 is applicable in case number of employees are more than 20. since number of employees would be only two provisions of act would not be applicable .  
section 1(3) of employees provident fund act provides that 
it applies - 
(a) to every establishment which is a factory engaged in any industry specified in Schedule I and in which twenty or more persons are 
employed and 
(b) to any other establishment employing twenty or more persons or class of such establishments which the Central Government may, 
by notification in the Official Gazette, specify, in this behalf: 
Provided that the Central Government may, after giving not less than two months? notice of its intention so to do, by notification in the 
Official Gazette, apply the provisions of this Act to any establishment employing such number of persons less than twenty as may be 
specified in the notification.
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23353 Answers
1222 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You do not need to deduct PF. As per employee provident fund act, minimum twenty employees are needed for deducting the PF.
Sunil Kumar Singh
Advocate, Kanpur
15 Answers
6 Consultations
4.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Business Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14151 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23353 Answers
1222 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18183 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12131 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5248 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2771 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Lakshmi Kanth
Advocate, Hyderabad
224 Answers
2 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1242 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0