• House owner not returning advance deposit

Hi,

As per the rental agreement we are entitled to pay Rs. 22,000/- only ,  this is one month rent on leaving for all expenses like minor repairs , cleaning and painting.

Our house owner is trying to renovate his house from scratch and is charging us Rs. 60,000/- .
He has done painting of Rs. 26,000/- and is not ready to share the expenses.

Also he has done lot of other work like plumbing in which we were not involved in most of things.

We lived there for 2.5 years.

Can you please help us how to resolve the issue.

Regards,
Abhinav
Asked 9 months ago in Property Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
Religion: Hindu
1) you are bound by terms of your agreement 

2) if as per terms you are liable to pay only Rs 22000  licensor cannot recover Rs 60000 from you 

3) if he refuses to return your security deposit issue legal notice to licensor 

4) file summary suit to recover your SD
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27362 Answers
1487 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Issue  a lawyer;'s notice to him to refund the security deposit, and if he does not do so then a suit may be filed against him to recover the amount with interest and compensation for mental agony,
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
What is the amount of deposit lying with the  house owner as advance?
If you have agreed for one month rent amount towards the painting or other expenses while leaving the house, and if the same is found as condition mentioned in the  rental agreement, yo dont have to pay more than that until and unless if there was any major damage to the property due to your tenancy occupation.
If he refuses to return the genuine amount after statutory deduction, you may issue a legal notice to the house owner to return the same immediately within 7 days from the date of receipt of the said legal demand notice.
If he still fails to comply with the demand made, you may proceed with the recovery suit through civil court.
Before that ascertain the damages including repainting expenses from your own sources so that you can create a platform for argument.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17485 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27362 Answers
1487 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17485 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13586 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6913 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1305 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0