• Flat allotment procedure under DCR #58 for permanent accommodation

Hi,
Please tell me what are the steps involved in allotment of permanent alternate accommodation under DCR Rule 25, Building is almost completed and MHADA inspection for new rehab building occupancy is done. 
Registration of flat is  done in Tenant and Occupant  name before redevelopment but now the Tenant is no more. In Such case whom MHADA/Builder should allot the possession of property.

Thanks
Asked 5 months ago in Property Law from Greater Mumbai, Maharashtra
Religion: Hindu
If the registration has been done in tenant (who is since deceased) and occupant's name then the heirs of tenant step into his shoes. The allotment has to be in favour of the tenant's legal heirs.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18057 Answers
445 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) if building is completed possession cannot be delivered until building completion certificate or OC is issued by BMC 

2)in case of demise of tenant MHADA/ builder would not deliver possession of the flat unless probate or letters of administration or succession certificate is obtained by legal heirs 

3) if deceased tenant left a will probate would be mandatory 

4) if deceased tenant died intestate builder would insist on letters of administration from court 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23116 Answers
1214 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
After completion of construction, the builder has to procure  occupation certificate from the competent authorities to confirm the fitness for occupying the flat by the occupants without which the flat cannot be occupied by the tenant.

If a tenant has died before possession then the builder cannot hand over possession without succession certificate or legal heirship certificate of letters of administration or probate of Will, if any.
The legal heirs may produce a legal heirship certificate or succession certificate (not applicable for immovable properties) or letter of administration to claim the property belonging to the deceased tenant as its successors in interest.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13932 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
In the redevelopment project only the authorised tenant shall be entitled to all the privileges that has been offered.
In my opinion the occupant may not be eligible for such benefits.
Since you say that the agreement was signed in favor of both jointly, you may go through the contents of the  agreement for the sharing or any other benefits as mentioned therein. 
Please revert with the information about the clauses that makes the occupant entitled for 50% share for more opinions.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13932 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
both would have equal share in flat in the rehab building as agreement has been registered in joint names of tenant and the occupant 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23116 Answers
1214 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13932 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23116 Answers
1214 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18057 Answers
445 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12043 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5154 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
869 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
424 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1905 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2729 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0