• DV for verbal abuse

This question is in reference to the below question:
https://www.kaanoon.com/73989/wife-s-parents-spoiling-our-marraige

I got angry over her stubborn behavior and called her 'bitch' and said I am going for a divorce and dropped the phone(To speak the truth that is just to intimidate her the words came out of  my frustration). Her father made her record that phone conversation and now he says he is going to file  a case under DV under for verbal abuse. Will I be facing  any legal action from his side? 

I dont want her father to involve in our family life...but my wife is so immature that she will listen only to him..

Please advise how to avoid the legal action from his side...what can I do from my side...
Asked in Family Law from Hyderabad, Telangana
Religion: Hindu
Send email or letter to wife that you want her to return to her matrimonial home and have no intentions to divorce her 

2) in said email mention that inadvertently out of frustration you said that you want to divorce her 

3) mention that you want to save your marriage and suggest visiting  a family counsellor to resolve your differences 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28588 Answers
1551 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Your  apology has been accepted by your wife 

No case is made out against you
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28588 Answers
1551 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Her father made her record that phone conversation and now he says he is going to file  a case under DV under for verbal abuse. Will I be facing  any legal action from his side? 

The phone call recordings are not admissible as primary evidence before court.  Moreover such utterances can be brushed aside as just emotional outburst and not intentional.






I dont want her father to involve in our family life...but my wife is so immature that she will listen only to him..

Her father cannot file any case against you while his daughter is capable of filing one and keeps quite.





Please advise how to avoid the legal action from his side...what can I do from my side...

You cannot avoid legal action but can challenge the same properly.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18772 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

I have already sent an SMS and she accepted my apology be sending another SMS this happened one month back I still have those SMS with me. Now it is her father who is provoking her. what can I do about it?

Ignore her father and his blabberings.  He cannot do any harm due to his frustration. You can inform your wife to ignore her father's anguish or proposals to initiate legal actions. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18772 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18772 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28588 Answers
1551 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13962 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7314 Answers
84 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0