• Divorce pending : Can my husband stop me from travelling overseas

Respected Lawyer,

I am in the middle of divorce case with my husband.
I am looking to travel overseas for pursuing one year masters degree.
Is there a possibility or any law by which my husband can stop me from travelling?

Please advise.

Thanks
Anonymous
Asked 9 months ago in Family Law from Gandhinagar, Gujarat
Religion: Hindu
1) you are at Liberty to travel abroad 

2) you don't need your husband consent to travel abroad 

3) your husband cannot stop you from traveling abroad 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27338 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Neither husband nor wife stop the spouse from travelling aboard only because divorce suit is pending.
Even pendency of criminal case is no automatic bar on foreign travel.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6906 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
There is no restrictions to travel overseas while there is a civil case pending against you.
Legally your husband cannot stop you from travelling abroad at least for this reason.
Illegally he may try to thwart your attempt  or plan.
Then you can approach police for his illegal act agaisnt you.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17470 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
A divorce proceeding is not criminal in nature, so you are free to travel to and even relocate abroad. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27338 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17470 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13581 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6906 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3812 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2029 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1302 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0