• Sharing of property among children of two wives

Hi Sir,

I am Hindu and I have a problem regarding property sharing with my step sisters. My father first married my step mother 40 years back. She died after giving birth to two daughters. My father legally married my mother. We are two children my sister and me. My father gave dowry and performed marriages for both my step sisters. My father died 7 years back. Now they are asking for some share. Is it legal?
All property is ancestral property. Please suggest how to resolve this problem.
Asked in Family Law from Kurnool, Andhra Pradesh
Religion: Hindu
You have only one fifth share in property 

2) on father demise yiur step sisters , your mother , your sister and you have equal share in father self acquired property 

3) since your father died after 2005 your sisters have equal share in ancestral property 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28439 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Your step sisters are the class I legal heirs of your father.
They are also equally entitled to a rightful share in their father's properties as per law.
If your father died after 2005 then they are entitled to a legitimate share in the ancestral property too.
You cannot deny their respective shares in the properties that were left intestate by your deceased father. 
You can arrange a meeting and have conducive talks for an amicable family settlement or partition  which would be beneficial for everyone instead of fighting long drawn legal battles which may take decades to get disposed.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18655 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Your step sisters are legal heirs to your deceased father in the same manner as you are. They have an equal share in the property which they may cull out by filing a suit for partition. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
519 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18655 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28439 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13913 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
519 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7270 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3980 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2069 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0