• Government employee working as a freelancer

I am a central government employee. My gross salary is over 90k per month.

Many a times while browsing internet I find freelance projects involving writing and other works offered by both Indian and international organizations.. Those look interesting to me. For most of such projects payments are made through paypal/direct transfer.

Can I work on such projects and take payment for that?
Asked 5 months ago in Labour from Kolkata, West Bengal
During course of your employment as govt servant you cannot carry on any trade or business 

2)n rule 12 of the Central Civil Services (Conduct) Rules, 1955 (now Rule 15), prohibitis engagement in any trade or undertaking of any employment by a Government servant other than his public duties. It may result in some deterioration in his efficiency because if he does part-time work in addition to his full working hours in his office, he may not get sufficient time for rest and recreation and will, therefore, be unable to give undivided attention to his work 

3) for carrying freelance work it is better you obtain prior sanction of competent authority 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23391 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You will have to check your terms of employment. In government jobs every department and every scale of employment has its own set of terms and conditions. 

However normal freelance work is normally not barred. However the specefics can only be ensured after looking at your appointment conditions.
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
183 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
As an employee of Central government you are constraint f to do any private job, trade or business. But you have longing desire to do a job freelancer wise you can do it in short cut method .Do it  in the name of wife or other close  relatives . The can collect the benefit . 
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1918 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
People take govt. Jobs for job security till the completion of their tenure. They want and desire safety and guaranteed future. So similarly the govt expects the people they hire to do the same thing. No matter how good you are at your job and there are other big corporates wanting to hire you, you cannot leave. Govt too wants a guarantee of its economic future. 
As far as the govt is concerned, no govt. servant can have two jobs(one with the govt and one with a private firm). 
You can still do business alongside your govt job under a falsified name or the name of your close relative.
It is a clear provision in Conduct Rules. There are few exceptions eg certain State Government doctors can practice outside office hours with permission from department, provided s/he is not drawing non-practicing allowance.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14170 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. No. You can not work for gain outside your employment,

2. Even for working voluntarily you shall have to take permission from appropriate authority since you are working with a Govt. Department.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) Take prior govt sanction to be on safer side 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23391 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Since you have been offered a price to buy your property by a  buyer you are selling it. it does not means that  your into a business of profits.  
You should not indulge into such practice regularly which defines it as business. 
There is nothing in selling your intellectual property for a price.
If you want to continue the selling in future too, then you may use a nickname for the article and can sell it on any one of our close relative's name and address. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14170 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. The said websites are your properties which you have acquired by developing the same,

2. You can sell those websites and receive sale proceed legally,

3. Such sale will not be considered as separate employment,

4. You shall have to pay tax for the money you shall earn by selling your said websites.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Working in a firm is different than creating a blog yourself. If you are a writer you can sell / share your idea, thoughts , inventions to others. You can accept money from your creative ideas by selling to others
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1918 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Labour Lawyers

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1954 Answers
66 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1242 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
520 Answers
125 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
738 Answers
31 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
183 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Advocate Buvaneswari
Advocate, Chennai
24 Answers
12 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0
Rajinder Kumar
Advocate, New Delhi
68 Answers
4 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0