• Girl falsely alleging boy and parents for dowry harassment

The Girl and his mothers are liars.The character of girl is not good and she had affairs with men in the past.The boy was trapped into this marriage based on lies.Now he is aware of the girls character which led to fights between boy and girl.Girl went home and is now putting dowry harassment claims on boy and his parents to protect her character.What can boy and his family do if Case is filed against them and is there a way of safeguarding the boy and parents in this issue.
Asked 5 months ago in Family Law from Pune, Maharashtra
Religion: Hindu
1). In case any false case is filed obtain Anticpatory bail from sessions court 

2) contest case on merits

3) wait for filing of charge sheet 

4) then apply for quashing based on legal advise 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23328 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
File police complaint against girl under section 406 of IPC for criminal breach of trust for having stolen your passport 

2) record all threats issued by wife 

3) file case of criminal intimidation under section 506 if she threatens you of filing false case 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23328 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Girl went home and is now putting dowry harassment claims on boy and his parents to protect her character.What can boy and his family do if Case is filed against them and is there a way of safeguarding the boy and parents in this issue.

This is the way that these spoiled girls handle the issue to cover their own faults and mistakes by lodging false criminal cases against their husbands and his close relatives.  
This is another pressure tactics by which they can exert their dictates on the innocent husband to suppress him from spreading the news about her bad character in the society and also for extorting money in the name of compromise and out of court settlement.
You can get an anticipatory bail for yourself and for all those listed as accused in the complaint and then challenge her false cases properly in the court of law.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14137 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Apart from getting anticipatory bail can't we do anything for protection or safe guarding me and my parents from any legal action and also can i fly to other countries if am alleged for dowry harassment charges.The girl has taken my passport as well without intimating me as well.

If she has taken your passport you may lodge a complaint against her with the police for stealing your passport.
You cannot travel abroad permanently while there is a criminal case pending against you.
You can either challenge her false case in the trial court or can file a quash petition before high court on the basis of merits in your side. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14137 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1.  Dowry harassment complaint filed u/s498A is no more that lethal as it used to be earlier after the supreme court order upon the police directing them not to make any arrest without conducting an enquiry in connection with the said Complaint,

2. However, apply for and avail anticipatory bail at the earliest for all the accused,

3. Collect evidence of her running extra marital with other person out of trhe wed lock and also about her other cruel acts,

4. File a divorce suit on the ground of cruelty submitting the evidence in support of your allegations.  
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12131 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Since she has already filed the 498A complaint and the case has started against you, you shall have to avail AB for all the accused and contest the case fittingly,

2. File a divorce suit on the ground of cruelty as suggested in my earlier post,

3. You can also file a criminal case u/s211 of IPC against her for her lodging false complaint against you.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12131 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Why do the boys not conduct due diligence before marriage? The information that can be found out after marriage can also be discovered before marriage if there is a genuine effort. Be that as it may, obtaining anticipatory bail is the only protective umbrella which is available to the husband and his family. You can fly to another country if you want but you will be bound to fly back to India as and when mandated by the courts in India. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18167 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If the girl took away your passport then file a criminal complaint for theft
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18167 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14137 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23328 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18167 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12131 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5239 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
441 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2760 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0