• Cooperative society willingly gaining office of profit

Newly built bust and had fourty shops. In early days few highly ranked inspector and office staff made cooperative society for welfare of staff and started operating canteen. After two years 3 shops were allotted . and one more government canteen was opened along with earlier one. After one more year someone purchesed shop for 25 lac on which cooperative society was running canteen. Now they Are giving one more shop to the same coop society even when one government canteen is running. Can it be challenged
Asked in Property Law from Mandi, Himachal Pradesh
Religion: Sikh
1) it is necessary to peruse bye laws adopted by society , conditions on which plot was allotted and shops constructed to advise 

2) whether NOC of society has been obtained before sale of shop ? 

3) contact a local lawyer 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28596 Answers
1552 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

First of all collect the details of the co operative society.  Verify the activities confirming the same with the bye laws and rules of the society. Confirm if there is any irregularity malpractice went on in the activities of the society.
Bring the irregularities to limelight by making a complaints with the  registrar of societies. 
You may also bring to the notice of general pubic by publishing the mater through social media network or through press media.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18784 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can challenge it only if it can be proved that this is being done in violation of the society's bye laws or is an attempt to give unlawful gain.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18784 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28596 Answers
1552 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13962 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7314 Answers
84 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0