• No OC, Builder Charging Maintenance with Interest

The property is in Wavanje, Taloja and is a grampanchayat. The land papers and all are clear but currently its been 6+ years but the builder still hasn't given OC. The work was stopped for several years and currently he is doing basic pending work.

1. I have given six months maintenance charges in advance, but now suddenly he has been sending letter on a daily basis with a penalty of 21% for all the years from 2014 till now. Which I have said I won't pay because still you haven't installed lift, no garbage collection, no watchman and on what basis are you demanding it. Yes, I have taken the keys and the possession letter on their letter-head but according to the agreement it mentions that they won't give possession unless they give OC.

3. I still don't have water connection and electricity meter. It's been 6+ years and still this basic amenities have not been provided.

2. He is not giving me in writing about when will I get the OC.

I have approached NMMC (Navi Mumbai Municipality) but they said its not in their jurisdiction, I went to CIDCO but still haven't heard anything from them.

Please suggest what to do in this case.
Asked 5 months ago in Property Law from Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra
Religion: Hindu
1) file complaint before consumer forum against builder and seek orders to direct builder to complete construction and install lift , and provide basic amenities . 

2) also to direct builder to obtain building completion certificate / OC

3) seek orders to set aside maintenance demanded . builder cannot offer possession until OC is completed

4) also claim litigation costs , compensation for mental torture undergone by you 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23240 Answers
1219 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Mere possession letter cannot be considered that the building is fit for occupation. Actually it is illegal to issue a possession certificate without an Occupancy Certificate. If a building has not been accorded the Occupancy Certificate, the Competent Authority can issue notices to occupants to vacate. A buyer is so frustrated over a delay that he accepts possession of property on as is where is basis and what is there is basis. This approach has landed you into the present trouble.  Have you registered the property on your name?  Please note that you should have demanded the OC sooner you were offered the possession certificate. Mere application for OC or CC does not ensure that local town planning authority is obliged to issue the same. In case of more than 5% deviation, local town planning authority may deny OC or CC to the project. Normally builder insists on taking possession of property and promises to address the concerns afterward.  In yuor case the builder never bothered about the OC till date. You issue a legal notice to the builder to procure and provide the OC or CC from the concerned authorities and refuse to pay the maintenance until then. Let him give a reply after which you can take him to consumer forum with grievances about this.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14026 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Possession should never be taken in the first place if the OC has not been obtained. Be that as it may, you can now issue him a lawyer's notice to refuse the maintenance charges sought and also demand that he should fulfill his promises which includes obtaining OC.

2. You can move the consumer forum for necessary directions against him.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18102 Answers
448 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
It is illegal on part of builder to charge maintenance with interest when building is not yet completed 

2) once OC is issued you would be liable up pay maintenance 

3) OC is not issued unless building is complete and construction completed as per sanctioned plans 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23240 Answers
1219 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The collector is the not the authority to issue OC.  Also you are not eh authorised person to procure OC.  It is the duty of builder to procure OC after applying for it with the concerned authorities.  The authorities do not give certificates without inspecting the building and finding it fit for the occupation of the inhabitants.  OC cannot be given to individual flats, it is given for the entire building. Do not venture into such things without properly  knowing the rules in this regard. You should gather all those who are affected and put up a combined fight against the builder.   You can issue legal notice to the builder to obtain and furnish the OC as is mandated in law.Dont pay him the maintenance for the interim period wherein he has not don anything to maintain the building or the premises.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14026 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Refuse to pay the maintenance if he demands it.

A local lawyer alone can tell which is the competent authority to issue the OC. You can easily ascertain the status of it by making a visit to the concerned office. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18102 Answers
448 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14026 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23240 Answers
1219 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18102 Answers
448 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12113 Answers
231 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5207 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
435 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2752 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1915 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0