• Release of property by sister in favour of brother

My mother and married sister desires to release their right in residential property purchased by deceased father in my favour. Kindly guide that whether my sister can do so by paying stamp duty of Rs. 500/-. I understand that release within family can be done with duty of Rs. 500/- but are brother and sister covered in that proviso.
Asked 8 months ago in Property Law from Greater Mumbai, Maharashtra
Religion: Hindu
1)sister will have to pay stamp duty at 2%of market value of her share in property for execution of gift deed or relinquishment deed


2) brother and sister are not covered within concessional rate of duty at Rs 500
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25984 Answers
1414 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Since this pertains to the stamp duty it can be answered by only a local lawyer as stamp duty is not uniform throughout India. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Get one release/settlement deed executed and registered by your mother and sister in your faour,

2. Registration fees are levied by state govt. which varies from state to state,

3. Get it checked from your local registration office.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13151 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
registration charges for gift deed would be maximum Rs 30,000 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25984 Answers
1414 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
As suggested above the registration fees varies from state to state which you shall have to ascertain from your local registration office.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13151 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Registration fees are not charged at fixed amount but as a percentage of the value of te property which is going to be registered.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13151 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Share in immovable proeprty does not pass by mere agreement.
2. They will have to execute and register a deed of gift on payment of requisite court fees.
3. Registration fees and stamp duty differs from state to state. So check from local office.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6430 Answers
71 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
My mother and married sister desires to release their right in residential property purchased by deceased father in my favour. Kindly guide that whether my sister can do so by paying stamp duty of Rs. 500/-. I understand that release within family can be done with duty of Rs. 500/- but are brother and sister covered in that proviso.

This is a transfer of property within the family or blood relations.
Government of Maharashtra has exempted the transfers within the blood relations/family members from paying the stamp duty. However, the registration should e done on Rs. 500/- Non-judicial stamp paper. The relations mentioned in your query come under exemption category.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16348 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
What shall be registration charges for such release deed within family

Rs. 200/- shall be the registration charges.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16348 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16348 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25984 Answers
1414 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13151 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6430 Answers
71 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2960 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
62 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1986 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
810 Answers
55 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0