• Transfer fees demanded by Housing Cooperaive Society Uttrakhand

I was the original member of a Housing society of Hardwar (uttrakhand). In 1982 i got a plot from socity at Rs.900/-
I sold the plot in April 2016 as per the applicable circle rate of Hardwar at Rs.29.70 lacs.
Now socity is asking me to make payment of 10% of profit on sale of Plot i.e.10% of (rs.29.70-Rs.0.01) 
According to them charges are per the rule of the society.

Do the society can legally demand such profit on sale of the said plot? 
What is the maximum amount cooprative society can ask for
Asked 8 months ago in Property Law from Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh
Religion: Hindu
Society cannot demand 10 per cent of profit on sale of plot 

2) transfer charges are fixed by govt and laid down in bye laws 

3) in Maharashtra society can charge maximum Rs 25000

4) contact a local lawyer as to transfer charges fixed in your state 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25923 Answers
1412 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The rules of the society cannot run contra to the law of the land and be a source of unjust enrichment. You should issue a lawyer's notice to the society to refuse the payment sought. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Do the society can legally demand such profit on sale of the said plot? 
What is the maximum amount cooprative society can ask for

You must verify the rules of the cooperative housing society on the charges for  transfers by sale or any means.
There is no question of 10@ of profit, the society cannot demand anything exorbitantly on its own without a provision for it in the rules or byelaws.
You refuse to pay stating there is no rule and if at all there is one, let them send a notice of demand quoting the rule, you can answer it legally.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16291 Answers
151 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The society is wrong in asking for a share in the profit out of  selling the property.
  It is illegal and unlawful and not maintainable if they go to court.
The bye law is unconstitutional especially when he demand is exorbitant and unheard of law of the land. 
 You can challenge the bye law in the court of law for its constitutional validity.
Wait for them to issue a legal notice demanding the amount which you repudiate by a strong reply notice with carefully worded denial.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16291 Answers
151 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
There is provision in cooperative societies act regarding transfer charges to be  levied by society 

2) obtain copy of bye laws . As member of society you are entitled  to copy of bye laws 

3) please check whether bye laws are approved by registrar cooperative society 

/4) you  will have to file writ petition in HC challenging said provision if approved by registrar 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25923 Answers
1412 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The demand of the society is prima facie illegal. Even if there is a bye law to this effect it can be challenged in the court which can declare it as illegal. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16291 Answers
151 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25923 Answers
1412 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13142 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6401 Answers
71 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2960 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
62 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1986 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1344 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1276 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0